The South Carolina Supreme Court Wednesday upheld the constitutionality of the state's three methods of carrying out the death penalty.The challenge came from f
[…] The South Carolina Supreme Court Wednesday upheld the constitutionality of the state's three methods of carrying out the death penalty .
In a majority opinion written by Justice John Cannon Few, the court upheld the state's use of firing squad, lethal injection, or electrocution.As written in the opinion, for most of South Carolina's history, hanging was the method of choice for the majority of executions. The state adopted electrocution in 1912 as they joined a national trend of aiming for a less inhumane manner of execution.
This led to the General Assembly amending section 24-3-530 yet again in 2021 to permit inmates condemned to death a choice between three alternative methods of execution. They added, "A person convicted of a capital crime and having imposed upon him the sentence of death shall suffer the penalty by electrocution or, at the election of the convicted person, by firing squad or lethal injection, if it is available at the time of election . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. 24-3-530 .
This led to the court entering a stay of execution and told the clerk to not issue another execution notice until the Department of Corrections has developed appropriate protocols to carry out execution by firing squad.